The short answer
For US consumer brands spending $10K or more a month on paid social, the realistic 2026 shortlist splits three ways: creator marketplaces such as Billo and soona UGC, which publish rates from $99 and $89 a video according to their 2026 pricing pages, if you only need footage and already run your own testing; UGC-first agencies such as inBeat, Brighter Click and Impact Origins if you need creative strategy and media buying run as one loop; and enterprise performance agencies such as Tinuiti and MuteSix if UGC is one line item inside a multi-channel media plan.
Read the full answer
A fourth layer, AI video tools such as Arcads, Creatify and HeyGen, sits underneath all three and is worth buying for hook volume and localisation but not for anything presented as a customer's own experience, which the FTC's fake testimonials rule reaches directly.
The decision is not which is best overall but whether the people writing your briefs also read your ad account.
The footage itself is close to a commodity at this layer. What separates these options is not the per-video number but whether anyone is accountable for which video gets budget next week.
Source: soona, Billo, minisocial and Influee 2026 rate pagesSearch “best UGC agency” and every result is a listicle, most of them written by an agency that placed itself first.
That is not a reason to distrust them, and it is worth saying plainly that this page does the same thing: Impact Origins is on the list below, and the section explaining when to hire somebody else is there because a comparison that cannot name its own limits is advertising with a table in it.
What follows is organised the other way round from most of these pages. Criteria first, then options, then prices where they are actually published, with the source and the date attached to each one.
What should you judge a UGC agency on?
Judge a UGC agency on who writes the brief and what they can see when they write it. Every other criterion is downstream of that one.
The reason is arithmetic. Motion’s Creative Benchmarks 2026, built on 578,750 creatives across 6,015 advertiser accounts and $1.29 billion in Meta spend, found that about 5% of ads become winners, where a winner is an ad that spends at least ten times the account median and at least $500.
Per the same study, the hit rate moves with account size, from roughly 3.8% in accounts under $10,000 a month to roughly 8.2% at $1 million and above, so a smaller advertiser should expect the worse end of that. Your problem is not acquiring twenty videos.
Twenty videos is a solved, priced, commoditised problem. Your problem is that roughly one of them will carry the account, and finding it requires somebody who watches the test, kills the losers on a schedule, and writes next week’s brief from what the account learned this week.
Five things worth checking, in the order they tend to matter:
Who writes the brief, and do they have access to your ad account while writing it. Whether the engagement produces a cadence (a fixed number of new assets every week or month) or a batch that arrives once and stops.
What usage rights you own at the end, and whether TikTok Spark Ad authorisation is included rather than retrofitted. What the minimum monthly ad spend is, because an agency built for enterprise budgets will not serve a mid-market brand well, and usually knows it.
And whether they buy the media or hand you files.
That last one decides which of the three groups below you should be talking to at all.
What do UGC advertising services actually include?
UGC advertising services cover the work between a brief and a live ad, and different vendors stop at different points along it. The phrase almost always includes casting, briefing, production and editing. It sometimes extends to licensing, launching the ads, deciding which ones die, and buying the media. Two proposals that both say UGC ads can therefore describe very different amounts of work at very similar prices.
The table below is organised by the job rather than by the vendor, because the three columns are defined by where each model draws its line rather than by quality.
| The work | Creator marketplace | UGC agency | Performance agency that also buys media |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creative strategy and briefing | Yours to write | Theirs, from inputs you supply | Theirs, written from what the ad account did last week |
| Casting and vetting | Platform roster, you choose | Theirs | Theirs |
| Production and editing | Creator delivers, variant edits often extra | Theirs, variants usually included | Theirs |
| Revision rounds | Published at the marketplaces: one at minisocial, two at Billo, up to three at Insense | Rarely published, ask | Rarely published, iteration is the service |
| Usage rights | Set by platform terms, some assign on approval | Negotiated per creator | Negotiated for you, term varies |
| Spark Ads or partnership ad authorisation | You arrange it with the creator | Sometimes in scope | Usually in scope |
| Uploading and launching the ads | Yours | Yours | Theirs |
| Kill decisions and iteration | Yours | Yours | Theirs |
| Media buying | Yours | Not in scope | Theirs |
| Reporting | Per asset delivered | Per asset delivered | Per asset against spend |
Two rows in that table decide everything else. The briefing row, because a brief written without ad account access is written from somebody’s summary of results they did not see. And the kill decisions row, because at the roughly 5% winner rate in Motion’s Creative Benchmarks 2026, the value of the program sits in how fast losers stop spending rather than in how many videos arrived.
Notice which rows stay yours in the first two columns. A marketplace engagement leaves you owning strategy, launch, testing and media, which is a real job and usually somebody’s whole week. That is not an argument against marketplaces. It is the reason the cheap option is only cheap when you already employ the person doing those rows.
The practical use for this table is a proposal. Ask a vendor to mark every row as theirs or yours before you discuss price, in writing, and the scope arguments in month three mostly disappear. Vendors who cannot answer per row are describing a service they have not defined, and the rows they leave ambiguous are the ones that will land back on you.
One row is worth pricing separately whoever you hire. Usage rights are a purchase, not a formality, and the term you buy at booking costs a fraction of the same permission bought back later, which the cost breakdown sets out in detail.
How fast does a UGC ads production agency deliver?
A UGC ads production agency delivers a defined batch of edited videos on a published turnaround, and in 2026 those windows run from about a week at the marketplace end to six weeks for a managed creator campaign. Speed and monthly volume are what production shops compete on, and they are the part most comparison pages leave out, so here they are with the source and the date attached.
| Vendor | What one purchase buys | Published turnaround | Revision rounds | Rights |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| soona UGC | one video, $89 to $259 | content uploaded within 7 days of the creator receiving the product | not published | unlimited, worldwide, all platforms and purposes |
| Insense | one video from $100, on a plan from $500 a month | creator applications in 1 to 3 business days, content in as few as 7 to 10 business days | up to 3 before you accept | per creator agreement |
| Billo | one video from $99 | 7 to 12 days, starting when the creator receives the product | 2 rounds of edit requests | priced into the video |
| Brighter Click | 12 edited videos from 4 creators, $4,500 | 10 to 14 business days | not published | unlimited at every tier |
| Brighter Click | 18 edited videos from 6 creators, $6,500 | 15 to 20 business days | not published | unlimited at every tier |
| minisocial | 10-creator campaign from $3,000, creator fees included | 4 to 6 weeks from briefing to content completed | one included | use anywhere, for as long as you want |
Every row comes from the vendor’s own published material, read on 19 October 2026: soona’s UGC page, Insense’s pricing page, Billo’s pricing explainer for the price and its own how-it-works FAQ and help material for the window and the edit rounds, Brighter Click’s cost page dated 18 August 2026, and minisocial’s site.
Billo is the row where a vendor’s own pages disagree with each other: its marketing copy says 7 to 12 days and its how-it-works FAQ says 7 to 12 business days, which is a difference of about a working week on one batch.
One thing in that table matters more than any number in it: the clock starts at the creator’s door rather than at your brief. Three of these vendors tie delivery to the creator receiving the product, which means the quoted window excludes picking, packing and transit entirely.
A brand shipping from a third-party warehouse should read a 7 to 12 day window as closer to three weeks from approval, and a batch spread across four to six creators moves at the speed of the slowest parcel.
The two ways to compress it are briefing creators who already own the product and writing a brief that needs no product in hand, and neither is usually available at launch, which is exactly when brands assume the quoted number.
How many UGC ads should a production agency deliver each month?
Monthly volume falls out of the batch size rather than out of an advertised output figure, so work it from the published tiers. Per Brighter Click’s cost page, its $4,500 tier is 12 edited videos from 4 creators inside 10 to 14 business days, so one batch is roughly a month of calendar.
That puts a mid-market production retainer at about a dozen edited assets a month from four creators, which is the number to hold a proposal against.
Production shops at the high-volume end advertise monthly output in the hundreds of ads, self-declared on their own sites and not independently audited. Read that count as edits and variants rather than as distinct ideas.
That distinction decides what the money actually buys. On Meta, near-identical ads are reported to compete against each other as one, so a hundred variants of four concepts is four concepts with a large editing invoice attached.
Ask a production agency how many distinct concepts from how many creators per month, and read the asset count as the by-product of that answer rather than as the product. The testing arithmetic underneath it, including how many you need before a result means anything, is in how many ad creatives to test.
One term to settle before signing, because it is never in the price: who holds the raw footage and the project files when the engagement ends. A vendor delivering finished exports only, which is the default at the marketplace end, leaves you unable to recut a winning asset for a new placement or aspect ratio without buying another video.
Which UGC agencies should a consumer brand shortlist in 2026?
The shortlist below covers the firms that appear repeatedly across independent 2026 comparison pages, grouped by operating model rather than ranked, because the ranking depends entirely on which gap you are filling.
This page is published by Impact Origins, which appears as a row in the table, so read our own entry the way you would read any vendor’s account of itself.
| Option | Model | Who it is for | Published rates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billo | Creator marketplace | Brands who need volume footage fast and already run their own testing | From $99 per video, bought against prepaid packs that hold a cash balance |
| soona UGC | Creator marketplace | Ecommerce brands wanting content and product photography from one vendor | $89 to $259 per video, unlimited worldwide licence included |
| minisocial | Managed creator campaigns | Brands who want licensed assets in a batch, without running casting | From $3,000 for 10 creators |
| Cohley | Creator content platform, brief and apply | Mid-market and enterprise brands wanting volume across UGC, photography and reviews with rights that do not expire | No platform rate card published, creator compensation guided at $2,500 to $3,000 a brief |
| Insense | Marketplace plus managed tier | Shopify brands wanting creator sourcing inside one tool | Brand from $500/mo billed $1,500 quarterly, Agency from $800/mo billed $2,400 quarterly, creator fees and a 7 to 20% marketplace fee separate |
| Arcads, Creatify, HeyGen and similar | AI video tools | Brands needing hook volume, script variants or localisation, where nothing turns on a real customer’s experience | Monthly subscriptions with credit allowances, changed often and not reliably published |
| inBeat | UGC-first agency | Brands wanting creative volume with paid social expertise attached | No rate card published |
| NewForm | Performance creative agency with its own testing platform | Brands with enough Meta and TikTok video volume to test to statistical significance, consumer apps included | No rate card published |
| Brighter Click | Performance agency, UGC-led | Brands whose previous creative failed and who want the account diagnosed first | $4,500 for 12 videos from 4 creators, $6,500 for 18 from 6, custom from $7,500, usage rights included |
| New Engen | Full-funnel performance agency | Mid-market and larger brands treating creative as media infrastructure | No rate card published |
| MuteSix | Paid social specialist, Dentsu-owned | Brands wanting holding-company scale and resources behind paid social | No rate card published |
| Tinuiti | Enterprise performance agency | Brands running Meta, Google, Amazon and retail media as one plan | No rate card published |
| Impact Origins | Creator-led UGC and paid social | US consumer brands and apps at $10K+/mo spend wanting one team on creative and media | No rate card published |
Every rate stated in that table comes from the vendor’s own published pricing, re-read on 19 October 2026.
The “no rate card published” rows are not an omission on our part: those firms genuinely do not publish one on their own sites, and Tinuiti in particular publishes no rate card and no example engagements, though its directory profile does carry a minimum, which the next section sets out.
Brighter Click is the exception among the agencies, and its own cost page, dated 18 August 2026, prices the ladder: $4,500 for 12 edited videos from 4 creators on a 10 to 14 business day turnaround, $6,500 for 18 videos from 6 creators on 15 to 20 business days, and custom volume from $7,500, with unlimited usage rights at every tier.
Per that same cost page its $1,250 five-video tier is gone, and Insense has restructured its plans, both inside two months, which is the argument for reading the date on any comparison before you quote it in a meeting.
Do you need a UGC agency or a Meta ads agency?
Search “UGC agency for Meta ads” and three different kinds of firm answer, selling three different things, and the first decision is which of them you are short of rather than which name ranks highest. A content vendor sells footage and never opens your ad account.
A Meta ads agency sells media management and treats creative as an input somebody else supplies. A performance creative agency sells both as one loop, which is more expensive and only worth it if the loop is actually closed.
| Model | What it owns | What you still need in house | How to recognise it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Content vendor or marketplace | casting, production, editing, delivered files | the ad account, testing discipline, Partnership Ads setup | prices per video, no questions about your account |
| Meta ads agency | campaign structure, budget, bidding, reporting | a steady supply of distinct creative | a percentage-of-spend fee and a creative brief it expects you to fill |
| Performance creative agency | creative and media, with briefs written from account results | approvals, product supply, a point of view | asks what your current cost per acquisition is before quoting |
The tell for the third model is whether the brief for next month cites last month’s ad account data by name. An agency running both halves properly will tell you which hook held attention past three seconds and what it is doing about it. An agency running two halves separately will show you a content calendar.
What changed on Meta specifically is which of the three gaps costs you the most. Creative volume used to be a production question, and it is now a retrieval question.
In a September 2026 report on near-identical creative, agency executives told Relevant Audience that Meta will not rank an ad highly when it shares the same look or opening hook as the advertiser’s other creative, with one describing two videos of the same person differing only in on-screen text as the same creative.
Meta’s own spokesperson, in the same report, called creative diversification a longstanding best practice and said the guidance is outcome-based rather than tied to a specific model.
Read the widely circulated threshold with more suspicion than that. A Creative Similarity Score above 60% is repeated across 2026 vendor guidance, Segwise’s Andromeda playbook among them, as the point where ads collapse into one retrieval candidate, and no Meta documentation confirms either the metric or the number.
So the behaviour has corroboration and the specific threshold does not, which leaves a directional rule: concepts count as separate ads and cosmetic variants of one concept do not.
That moves the question you should ask an agency. Not how many videos a month, which every firm on the list above can answer, but how many genuinely distinct concepts, from how many different creators, in how many formats.
Thirty videos cut from one shoot with one person and one hook is close to one ad in retrieval terms, and it is also the cheapest thing for an agency to produce, so the incentives point the wrong way unless you ask in concept terms.
The arithmetic behind the number is in how many ad creatives to test, and what we run against it is set out on our UGC ad agency page.
Which UGC agency should you pick for Meta ads specifically?
For Meta ads specifically, pick on ad account competence rather than on production quality, because the three things that separate agencies on Meta are all account-side: whether they can run Partnership Ads properly, whose business portfolio ends up holding the creator permissions, and how many placement-specific variants ship from each shoot.
Every firm on the list above can produce a competent creator video. Not all of them can do the rest, and the rest is where Meta performance is decided.
Partnership Ads competence is a requirement now rather than an advantage.
Paid creator content on Meta has to run through the format, as ContentGrip’s compliance guide describes following Meta’s 2026 policy updates, and the format carries two permission types that behave very differently. Meta’s documentation on partnership ad permissions separates content-level grants, which cover one post, from account-level grants, which cover the handle.
Per Instagram’s content-level guide, a single partnership ad code can be used by no more than two advertisers at a time. An agency working post by post will hit that ceiling and will not be able to build the creative variation Meta testing depends on.
The mechanics are set out in what influencer whitelisting is and how Meta Partnership Ads work.
| What to require for Meta | Why it is Meta-specific | How to verify it before signing |
|---|---|---|
| Account-level partnership permissions as the default | post-level codes are capped at two advertisers at a time, per Instagram’s documentation | ask which kind they request, in those words |
| Creator permissions held in your business portfolio | Meta does not let a partner pass a shared asset on to a third business | ask whose portfolio sends the partnership requests |
| Placement-specific edits per concept | Reels, feed and Stories are different crops rather than one file resized | ask how many deliverables come out of one shoot |
| Meta Business Partner status, if it is claimed | the badge requires a verified business and is scoped by region | search the firm in Meta’s partner directory |
The badge in that last row is worth checking rather than trusting. Meta’s partner program policies require a verified business before a participant may use the Meta Business Partner badge at all, and they scope its use: a partner qualified on regional criteria may only use the badge in that region, even if it has offices elsewhere.
Directory listings carry further conditions, including a legal entity trading under the same name in that country and staff physically based in the office trained to offer support in the local language.
A badge on a deck is therefore a checkable claim with a geography attached, which is more than most agency credentials offer and rather less than it tends to imply.
One qualifier on all of it. If you are buying from a marketplace rather than an agency, none of these questions land, because Billo, soona UGC and minisocial sell you footage and never touch your ad account.
That is not a criticism of them. It means the Partnership Ads setup, the permission requests and the portfolio hygiene are yours to run, and somebody in house has to own them before the first creator is briefed.
Who should hold the creator permissions, you or the agency?
Your own business portfolio should hold the creator permissions, with the agency given scoped partner access to the ad account and Page it needs. This is the question nobody asks on the way in and the one that costs the most to get wrong.
If the agency sends the partnership requests from its own portfolio, the agency owns the relationships, and per Meta’s documentation on sharing business assets, a partner holding full control of a shared asset can manage everything but cannot pass that asset to another business, because only the organisation that owns it can share it onward.
What that means in practice is that changing agencies costs you the whole creator layer. Every creator has to grant permission again, to a different portfolio, one at a time, and a predictable share of them will not reply, because the relationship was never with you. A year of whitelisted creators is a real asset and it should accumulate on your side of the line.
The fix is a sentence in the first call: which business portfolio will hold the creator permissions, ours or yours? An agency that has run this properly answers immediately and will often raise it before you do. An agency that has not will want to come back to you, which is a useful thing to learn in week one rather than in month fourteen.
Which agencies should you shortlist for whitelisted creator ads on Meta?
Shortlist the firms that will hold the permissions and buy the media, which in the table above means the performance agencies rather than the marketplaces.
Whitelisting only pays for itself when the same team that holds the creator’s account-level permission is also cutting variants and spending against them, because the asset you are buying is the ability to run a dozen ads from a creator’s handle rather than one post that performed.
Searching the phrase does not get you that shortlist, and it is worth knowing why before you trust a list.
Run “best agencies for whitelisted creator ads on Meta” in October 2026 and the results are mostly software vendors explaining whitelisting in order to sell the tool that automates it, from Influencer Hero, Leadsie, SideShift and Reshift Media, alongside general Meta agency roundups.
Flighted’s 2026 roundup of Meta ads agencies is the closest thing to a ranking in those results and it names inBeat, MuteSix, NP Digital and Tinuiti without being specific to partnership ads at all.
No independent list of firms that actually run creator whitelisting at volume appears to exist, so the shortlist has to be built from the verification questions in the section above rather than copied.
The other thing the search results reveal is that an agency is not the only route.
Per Leadsie’s 2026 guide to allowlisting creators on Meta, there are three ways to get the access: take partnership ad access from the creator, automate Instagram and Facebook allowlisting access through a tool, or request access manually to the creator’s Instagram professional account or Facebook Page.
Only the first and third need nothing but your own ad account and somebody’s time.
| Route | What you are buying | What has to be yours anyway | When it fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Access tool plus in-house buying | the permission request flow, automated | the ad account, the creative variants, the testing | you already buy media and the bottleneck is chasing creators for access |
| Creator platform or marketplace | sourcing, contracting, sometimes the permission step | the ad account and everything after the asset lands | you need content volume more than you need account work |
| Performance agency | creative, permissions and media as one loop | the business portfolio the permissions sit in | the creative and the spend are being judged on the same number |
Where we fit, and where we do not. Impact Origins runs the third row for consumer brands and apps on Meta and TikTok, with the creator permissions requested into the client’s own business portfolio rather than ours, which is the arrangement the permissions section above argues for.
If what you need is the permission flow and nothing else, an access tool costs a fraction of an agency and you should buy that instead. If you have no media buying problem and want footage, the marketplaces in the table earlier on this page are the cheaper answer.
One caution on the tooling claims in this space, since they are easy to repeat and hard to check. The adoption figures on vendor pages, such as the connected-account counts on Leadsie’s site, are self-reported, and the same vendors write much of the educational content that ranks for these queries.
Read them for the mechanics, which track Meta’s own documentation closely, and treat the numbers around them as marketing until somebody independent publishes a count.
What minimum monthly ad spend do UGC agencies work at?
Almost none of them publish a minimum monthly ad spend. What the larger agencies publish instead is a minimum project size, and in September 2026 those run from $5,000 at Brighter Click to $50,000 at inBeat, with MuteSix at $25,000 and Tinuiti at $10,000, per each firm’s own Clutch profile, where the figure is self-declared.
Understand what that figure is before you use it. According to Clutch’s own help documentation, the hourly rate and minimum project size shown on a profile are fields the agency fills in itself, so that buyers can filter for fit instead of spending a call finding out.
They are the firm’s own statement of the smallest engagement it will take, displayed as a band, and Clutch does not verify them.
That is a weaker kind of evidence than a rate card and a much stronger one than the monthly estimates circulating on comparison pages, which for MuteSix alone range from $5,000 to $50,000 a month according to the third-party directories and comparison posts carrying them, depending on which one you land on.
| Firm | Minimum project size self-declared on Clutch, September 2026 | Smallest price published on its own site |
|---|---|---|
| Brighter Click | $5,000+ | $4,500 for 12 edited videos from 4 creators |
| Tinuiti | $10,000+ | None published |
| MuteSix | $25,000+ | None published |
| inBeat | $50,000+ | None published |
| New Engen | Undisclosed | None published |
Read the gaps in that table as information. inBeat’s $50,000 floor sits beside a review history, on the same Clutch profile, that includes engagements booked under $10,000, which describes an agency that has moved upmarket rather than one that always sat there. New Engen declining to state a number at all is consistent with a firm that quotes against scope every time.
How do you work out an agency’s real floor when it publishes nothing?
You work out an agency’s real floor by dividing its monthly fee minimum by the percentage of spend it quotes, and the answer is usually higher than anything on its website. Before you run it, separate the two gates, because they are not the same number.
A minimum project size is not a minimum monthly ad spend, and the two get conflated constantly. A project minimum is what the agency will invoice you.
An ad spend minimum is what it expects you to put through the platforms, which it does not invoice at all.
A firm can hold a project minimum of $25,000, as MuteSix does per its Clutch profile, and still decline a brand spending $8,000 a month, because the second gate is about whether the account can generate enough data for the work to be worth doing. Ask about both, in those words, and expect different answers.
Where a firm states neither, you can still derive the floor it is really working to. Most agencies hold a monthly fee minimum of $1,000 to $5,000 regardless of spend, and charge 15% to 20% of media in the $5,000 to $25,000 band, per Swydo’s 2026 agency pricing analysis.
An agency holding a $5,000 floor and quoting 15%, per those same Swydo bands, is not earning its percentage until you spend roughly $33,000 a month, so below that you are paying the floor and subsidising clients who are not.
That division is the single most useful thing you can do with a quote, and the full arithmetic on agency fees is worth running before you negotiate rather than after.
Where we sit, since the rest of the page names everybody else. Impact Origins works with consumer brands and apps spending $10,000 a month or more on paid social for UGC ads and creator programs.
App launch work carries no spend minimum, because an app that has not shipped has no spend to set one against. Retainers run on a three-month minimum, which is roughly the shortest window in which a creative testing cycle returns a readable result rather than a learning phase.
We publish no rate card either, and the section below on what changes the number says why.
What do the other 2026 comparison lists say?
The independent 2026 lists mostly agree with the grouping above and disagree about the order, which is the tell that the order is not the useful part.
Two verified details worth carrying into a conversation. MuteSix has been part of Dentsu since Dentsu Aegis Network announced the acquisition in August 2019, which is relevant if holding-company procurement and reporting matters to you, or if it does not.
Tinuiti calls itself the largest independent full-funnel marketing agency in the US and reports $4 billion in digital media under management with more than 1,000 employee-owners, per Ryze’s 2026 review compiled from public record, which is a genuine advantage on multi-channel accounts and a genuine mismatch for a brand spending $20,000 a month on two platforms.
NewForm is the addition to the table this quarter, and it is there because it occupies a shape none of the others do: it sells performance creative and the testing system underneath it as one product.
NewForm describes Framework as a platform that launches creative across Meta, TikTok and YouTube, checks performance hourly and tests to statistical significance against a KPI before it scales or cuts an asset, running alongside its own UGC, street and studio production.
It publishes no rate card, and its stated fit is brands with enough video volume that lightweight creative operations have stopped coping, which is a real qualifier rather than a marketing one.
The pattern across the independent lists is consistent: Brighter Click’s 2026 comparison groups its seven partners by use case, and Y’all’s list of UGC ad agencies for DTC brands states outright that it orders by specialisation fit rather than overall quality. Both pages also place their own authors on the list, as this one does.
Grouping by use case is still the right call, because these firms are not substitutes for one another.
What do UGC marketplaces charge, and when are they enough?
Marketplaces charge between $89 and about $300 a video in 2026 according to their published rate pages, and they are enough when you already have a working testing layer and just need supply.
The published numbers, each with its source and its date.
Billo videos start at $99 and need no monthly subscription, and the prepaid packs people call credit packs are a cash balance rather than a number of videos, valid for twelve months, with the final price moving on length, format, creator type, the number of creators and extras, per Billo’s own pricing explainer dated 9 October 2026.
Its CreativeOps subscription is a separate product from $149 a month on the same page. soona UGC runs $89 to $259 a video and includes an unlimited worldwide licence for all platforms and purposes, per soona’s own UGC page read 19 October 2026, following its April 2026 relaunch of the acquired Trend.io. minisocial starts at $3,000 for a 10-creator campaign, project based rather than retained, with creator payments and a full licence included, which works out around $300 an asset.
Insense restructured its plans during 2026: per its own pricing page read 19 October 2026, Brand runs from $500 a month billed $1,500 quarterly or $400 a month billed annually, Agency from $800 a month billed $2,400 quarterly or $640 a month annually, and a one-month trial from $650, with UGC campaigns starting at $100 a video, creator payments excluded, and a marketplace fee of 20% on trial, 10% on Brand and 7% on Agency.
Per that same page, its managed service is now quoted separately rather than priced at $1,800 a month, which is where this comparison read it in September.
Cohley is the enterprise-shaped option in that group and it prices on a different axis. Brands post a creative brief and vetted creators apply to it, and every asset carries perpetual, universal usage rights, per Cohley’s own FAQ.
There is no published platform rate card. On the creator side, Cohley’s guidance is that most brands budget $2,500 to $3,000 a brief for 10 to 20 pieces of content, with UGC video starting around $250, per its published recommended creator compensation, checked September 2026.
That is $125 to $300 an asset before whatever the platform costs, and it describes its fit as mid-market and enterprise brands selling physical products in the US and Canada, per its buyer’s guide to UGC platforms.
Set those against the open market. A single UGC video runs $150 to $212 with a median near $175, per Influee’s 2026 rate survey, which is the detailed cost breakdown worth reading before any of these quotes make sense.
Sourcing creators directly rather than through any platform is the fourth option, and it trades money for time: the mechanics, the vetting checks and what each marketplace charges are set out in how to find and vet UGC creators.
One thing none of these layers sells, and it is worth settling before you shortlist at all, is reach into an audience you cannot target. That is a different purchase with different pricing, set out in UGC against influencer marketing, and no amount of cheap footage substitutes for it.
Marketplaces are the right buy when three things are true: somebody in house writes briefs from ad account data, somebody runs structured tests with kill criteria, and you need supply rather than direction. Take any of the three away and the cheap video gets more expensive, because an unbriefed asset that nobody evaluates is not a cheap ad. It is inventory.
Should you use AI UGC instead of hiring creators?
You should use AI UGC for the work that does not depend on a real person having used the product, and hire creators for everything that does, because the line between those two is now a legal line rather than a taste one.
The layer itself is real. Tools such as Arcads, Creatify, HeyGen, Synthesia and Captions generate scripted talking-head video from synthetic presenters, and a set of managed services has grown up around them selling the same thing as a program rather than a seat.
The production economics are different from a creator shoot in one specific way: once the first version of a script exists, further variations of it are close to free.
That suits hook testing and localising a proven ad into other languages, and it is a cheap way to look at ten concepts before committing to a shoot.
Pricing is the part to be careful about, and this page will not quote a number for it.
Unlike the marketplaces above, which publish per-video rates, the AI tools sell monthly subscriptions with credit allowances that change often, and third-party pricing posts for the same tool and the same plan disagreed with each other by more than double when we checked in September 2026.
Get the number from the vendor’s own billing page after signing up, and date it, because it will be wrong within a quarter.
What are the rules on AI UGC in Facebook and TikTok ads?
The rules on AI UGC turn on one distinction: a synthetic presenter may demonstrate and narrate, and may not claim an experience with the product that nobody had. Three separate regimes now say versions of that, and the first is the one with penalties attached.
Under the FTC’s Rule on the Use of Consumer Reviews and Testimonials, 16 CFR 465.2, it is an unfair or deceptive practice to create or disseminate a testimonial that materially misrepresents that the person giving it used or had experience with the product, and the FTC states that the rule covers testimonials by someone who does not exist, naming AI-generated fake reviews directly in its announcement of the final rule.
The rule took effect on 21 October 2024 and the FTC said it would seek civil penalties of up to $51,744 per violation from knowing violators. An AI presenter saying the product worked for them is the exact fact pattern that rule describes.
An AI presenter demonstrating a feature, reading a founder’s script, or narrating a claim you can substantiate is not.
Two more rules apply before the ad runs. For any audience in the EU, Article 50 of the AI Act has applied since 2 August 2026, requiring deployers to disclose synthetic content and providers to mark it machine-readably, according to the European Commission’s own guidance on the transparency obligations.
Breaching Article 50 sits in the penalty tier the Act sets at up to EUR 15 million or 3% of worldwide annual turnover, per Article 99 of the same regulation.
And the platforms now label this content whether or not you declare it: Meta says that from 1 June 2026 it uses automated detection to identify ad media made or edited with third-party generative AI tools and applies an “AI info” label in About this ad, per its own advertiser documentation, while TikTok requires realistic AI-generated content to be disclosed and its Shop policy requires branded content made with AI to be labelled outright, per TikTok’s transparency page on AI-generated content.
So the buying question is not whether AI UGC works. It is which parts of your creative depend on a customer’s lived experience. Those parts need a person who actually has one, and the paperwork that proves it. Ask any vendor, us included, which assets in a month are synthetic, who signs off the disclosure, and what happens to the campaign if a platform label lands on it.
What do you have to disclose on the product feed, not just the ad?
Google now requires AI-generated product images and copy to be labelled in Merchant Center, which makes it the first of these rules to reach the shopping feed rather than the ad.
Per Google’s guidance on generative AI content, last updated 1 October 2026, “AI-generated images must contain metadata using the IPTC DigitalSourceType TrainedAlgorithmicMedia metadata”, and “AI-generated product data such as title and description attributes must be specified separately and labeled as AI-generated”.
That reaches a UGC engagement because the same assets usually travel to both places. A product image or a synthetic scene gets cut for the ad account and then lifted into the product listing, and every rule in the section above is written about the ad.
If an agency or an AI vendor returns images with no IPTC field set, the exposure sits in Merchant Center, where the penalty is a disapproved product rather than a disapproved ad, and the brand carries it rather than the vendor.
The same page carries a line worth reading out to anyone selling volume. Because generative models “don’t retrieve facts”, Google states that “it is critical to manually factcheck and review all AI-generated content for accuracy and trustworthiness before publishing”, and it extends that review to title elements, meta descriptions, structured data and the alt text on images.
So a consumer brand buying creative in late 2026 sits inside four disclosure regimes, three on the ad and one on the feed: the FTC rule on testimonials, Article 50 of the EU AI Act for European audiences, the labels Meta and TikTok apply themselves, and Google’s Merchant Center metadata requirement.
Ask a prospective agency which of the four it has a process for, and who on their side sets the IPTC field. A vendor that can answer, including the answer that the brand’s own feed team owns it, is describing an operation.
A vendor that treats it as paperwork for later is describing a risk you inherit.
Where does Impact Origins fit, and when should you pick someone else?
Impact Origins fits US consumer brands and apps spending five figures a month or more on paid social that want creative and media buying run by one team on a weekly loop, rather than a content vendor and a media agency exchanging decks.
The concrete version: creator casting, scripting, production and editing, launched into your Meta and TikTok accounts, managed in house daily, with next week’s briefs written from what converted this week. That is the model, and its advantage is specific: the person deciding which asset gets budget and the person writing the next brief are on the same team looking at the same numbers.
Now the part these pages usually skip. Do not hire us if you are spending under five figures a month on paid social, because at that level the testing volume that makes an integrated program worth its cost does not exist yet, and a marketplace plus a competent freelancer is honestly the better spend.
Do not hire us if you need Google, Amazon and retail media in one plan, because that is Tinuiti’s shape and not ours.
Do not hire us if you have an in-house media team already running rigorous creative testing with documented kill criteria and daily variant checks, because then you are paying for a testing layer you own, and a content-only marketplace relationship will serve you better.
And do not hire us if you are looking for a single viral moment rather than a repeatable system, because a system is what we sell and it takes a quarter before it compounds.
The full version of what that engagement covers, and who it is wrong for, is on the UGC ad agency page.
We are on this list because leaving ourselves off would not make it more honest. It would make it less useful, and it would still be a page published by an agency.
What should you expect to pay, and what changes the number?
Expect published per-video pricing from marketplaces and a quoted scope from almost every agency. Brighter Click is the single exception on the list above, publishing $4,500 for 12 videos and $6,500 for 18 on its own 2026 cost page. Everyone else, this agency included, prices against scope and will not give you a number before a call.
That is worth stating clearly rather than filling the gap with a guess. Third-party comparison pages do quote monthly ranges for firms like Tinuiti and MuteSix, and those figures are estimates made by other companies, frequently ones selling an alternative.
Treat them as directional at best. The honest description of the agency layer in 2026 is that pricing is quoted against scope, and the scope is what you should be interrogating.
Four things move an agency quote more than anything else. Creative volume, meaning how many genuinely new concepts ship per month rather than how many edits get cut from one shoot.
Whether media buying is included or you keep it in house. Usage rights and their duration, since rights are a separate purchase from the content itself and perpetual terms cost substantially more than the six-month standard.
And category, because regulated and technical products have a smaller pool of credible creators and a real compliance burden.
One line item brands routinely forget: the creator fees themselves usually sit outside the retainer, and a program shipping 20 assets a month at a blended $250, comfortably above the $175 median in Influee’s 2026 rate survey, has a content floor of $5,000 before anybody has been paid to think about them.
Ask which side of the line creator payments fall on. It is the single most common source of surprise in a first invoice.
What should you ask a UGC agency for Meta ads before you sign?
Ask questions whose answers are verifiable after the fact, because every agency on every list sounds competent on a call and the differences only appear in month three. Seven of them separate the vendors above faster than any case study will.
How many genuinely distinct concepts ship per month, and what counts as distinct? This is the single number the engagement lives or dies on, and it is the one most commonly inflated by counting edits. Forty cutdowns of one shoot is one concept.
Benchmark the answer against roughly one new ad per $3,000 of monthly spend, then ask them to define a concept in their own words before you tell them what you were expecting to hear.
Who writes next month’s brief, and what are they looking at when they write it? If the person writing briefs cannot open the ad account, they are working from a summary somebody else wrote about results they did not see.
That gap is the reason the split between a content vendor and a media agency underperforms an integrated team on the same budget, and it is worth more than any difference in production quality.
Are creator fees inside the retainer or billed on top? Covered above as the most common first-invoice surprise, and worth asking in exactly those words so the answer cannot be a range.
What usage rights do we hold at the end, for how long, on which platforms, and is Spark Ad or partnership-ad authorisation included? Rights are a separate purchase from the content, and the term is where quotes diverge invisibly. An agency quoting a six-month organic licence and one quoting twelve months including paid amplification are not quoting the same job, and the invoice will not tell you which you bought.
What is the kill criterion, who applies it, and how fast? An agency without a written answer is running creative on taste. Ask what threshold retires an asset, at what spend, and whether the decision needs your approval. Slow kill decisions are the expensive failure mode here, because budget keeps flowing to assets everyone already knows are dead.
Which assets in a month are AI-generated, and who signs the disclosure? The legal exposure described above sits with the advertiser, not the vendor, so the answer needs to be specific and in writing before the first batch ships.
What happens to the library if we leave? Files, project files, creator contacts and the rights themselves. A program that produced two hundred assets over a year has real residual value, and the moment to establish who holds it is before it exists rather than during an offboarding call.
The pattern in the bad answers is consistent enough to use as a filter. Vagueness about rights and kill criteria tracks with vagueness about everything downstream of them, because both are questions where a specific answer can be checked against what actually happens. Enthusiasm about case studies does not predict anything, in either direction.
So which UGC option should you actually pick?
Pick by the layer you are missing, not by the vendor with the best case studies.
If you already have someone writing briefs from ad account data and killing losers on a schedule, buy footage from a marketplace: soona UGC at $89 a video, Billo at $99, or minisocial at $3,000 for ten creators, all per their published 2026 pricing pages, and skip the agency retainer entirely.
If nobody owns that testing layer, the marketplace is the expensive option no matter what the invoice says, because, per Motion’s Creative Benchmarks 2026, the Meta winner rate is about 5% of ads and you will buy twenty videos to find the one that works with nobody watching for it.
The common advice to “start cheap with a marketplace and upgrade later” is wrong for most brands, and worth naming as wrong. It sequences the two purchases backwards. The testing discipline is what makes the footage worth anything, so a brand that buys supply first usually spends a quarter’s budget learning that it had a briefing problem rather than a sourcing problem.
Where this stops applying: under roughly $10,000 a month in paid social spend, none of this matters much, because you will not run enough concurrent tests for the 5% winner rate to resolve into a usable signal. According to Motion’s Creative Benchmarks 2026, the hit rate bottoms out at about 3.8% in exactly that spend tier. At that budget the honest answer is a freelancer, a marketplace, and patience.
This page is reviewed quarterly. Prices carry the date they were verified, September 2026, and the source they came from.
Frequently asked
What is the best UGC agency for a consumer brand in 2026?
There is no single best one, and any list claiming otherwise is ranking on nothing. The useful split is by operating model.
Marketplaces such as Billo and soona UGC sell footage cheaply and fast. UGC-first agencies such as inBeat, Brighter Click and Impact Origins sell creative strategy plus the testing loop that decides which footage gets budget.
Enterprise agencies such as Tinuiti and MuteSix fold UGC into a wider media plan. Pick the layer that matches the gap in your own team.
Which agencies run whitelisted creator ads on Meta?
No independent shortlist of them exists. Searching the phrase in October 2026 returns software vendors explaining whitelisting to sell the tool that automates it, such as Leadsie, SideShift and Influencer Hero, plus general Meta agency roundups like Flighted's, which names inBeat, MuteSix, NP Digital and Tinuiti without being partnership-ads specific.
Build the shortlist yourself from firms that will both hold account-level partnership permissions in your business portfolio and buy the media against the variants, since whitelisting only pays off when one team does both.
An access tool plus your own ad account is the cheaper route if the permission flow is the only thing you are missing, per Leadsie's 2026 guide to the three ways of getting creator access on Meta.
How much does a UGC agency cost per month?
Marketplaces publish rates and agencies mostly do not.
Per their own pricing pages, read 19 October 2026: Billo from $99 a video, bought against prepaid packs that hold a cash balance rather than a video count; soona UGC at $89 to $259 a video; minisocial from $3,000 for a 10-creator project with creator fees included; and Insense from $500 a month on its Brand plan, billed $1,500 quarterly, or $800 a month on Agency, billed $2,400 quarterly, with creator payments from about $100 a video and a marketplace fee of 7 to 20% on top.
New Engen, Tinuiti, MuteSix, inBeat and Impact Origins publish no rate card, so any monthly figure you read for them is a third-party estimate rather than a quoted price.
What is MuteSix's minimum monthly ad spend?
MuteSix publishes no minimum monthly ad spend. It publishes a minimum project size of $25,000+, self-declared on its Clutch profile and checked in September 2026, and per Clutch's help documentation that field is supplied by the agency itself rather than verified.
Treat it as the smallest engagement MuteSix says it will invoice, not as a spend threshold, and expect a separate conversation about the ad budget behind it.
Monthly figures quoted for MuteSix range from $5,000 to $50,000 according to the third-party comparison pages carrying them, which is a good reason to ask rather than to read.
What does Brighter Click cost, and what is its minimum?
Brighter Click is the one agency in this comparison that publishes a price ladder.
Per its own cost page, dated 18 August 2026 and read 19 October 2026, $4,500 buys 12 edited videos from 4 creators on a 10 to 14 business day turnaround, $6,500 buys 18 videos from 6 creators on 15 to 20 business days, and custom volume starts at $7,500, with unlimited usage rights at every tier.
That is $375 and $361 a video per the page's own arithmetic. The $1,250 five-video tier this comparison carried in September 2026 is no longer published on it, per the 19 October 2026 re-read, which is the clearest illustration on this page of why every price here is dated.
Per its Clutch profile, it separately lists a self-declared minimum project size of $5,000+, checked September 2026, the lowest agency minimum in the table on this page.
What do UGC advertising services include?
At minimum, casting, briefing, production and editing. Beyond that the scope varies by model, and the variation is what makes quotes hard to compare.
A creator marketplace delivers files and leaves you the strategy, the launch, the kill decisions and the media. A UGC agency adds briefing, casting and variants but stops before the ad account.
A performance agency that also buys media takes the launch, the testing and the spend as well, which is the only model where the person writing next month's brief can see what this month sold. Ask any vendor to mark every one of those items as theirs or yours in writing before you discuss price.
Is a UGC marketplace cheaper than an agency?
Per video, yes, and it is not close. Per usable ad, often not.
A video that nobody briefs against ad account data, nobody re-cuts, and nobody kills on a schedule is cheap inventory rather than cheap advertising.
According to Motion's Creative Benchmarks 2026 the winner rate on Meta is about 5% of ads, which makes a $99 unit price beside the point: the cost that matters is the cost of finding the one asset in twenty that scales, not the cost of the twenty.
Is AI-generated UGC allowed in Facebook and TikTok ads?
Allowed, labelled, and restricted in one way. The FTC's rule at 16 CFR 465.2 makes it deceptive to run a testimonial that misrepresents that the speaker used the product, and it covers speakers who do not exist, so an AI presenter describing their own results is the problem while one demonstrating a feature is not.
Meta has labelled ad media it detects as third-party generative AI since 1 June 2026, TikTok requires realistic AI content to be disclosed, and the EU AI Act's Article 50 applies from 2 August 2026.
Should the same team make the creative and buy the media?
It depends on whether you already have a disciplined testing layer in house. If your media buyer runs structured tests with documented kill criteria and checks variants daily, a content-only partner works cleanly and you keep control.
If nobody owns that, splitting creative and media means the people writing next month's briefs are guessing at what happened in the account, and the brief is where most of the performance is won or lost.
What should I ask a UGC agency before signing?
Ask who writes the brief and what data they see when they write it. Ask what happens to an asset that underperforms in week one, and who decides.
Ask what usage rights you own at the end of the term and whether Spark Ad authorisation is included. Ask for the minimum spend they work at.
Vague answers on rights and kill criteria are the reliable warning sign.
Do you need a UGC agency or a Meta ads agency?
They sell different things and the question is which one you are short of. A content vendor or marketplace sells footage and never opens your ad account, so you keep the testing discipline and the Partnership Ads setup.
A Meta ads agency sells campaign structure, budget and bidding, and expects creative to arrive from somewhere else. A performance creative agency sells both as one loop, which costs more and is only worth it when the loop closes, meaning next month's briefs cite last month's account data by name.
On Meta the gap that costs most is now distinct creative concepts rather than file volume, because near-identical ads are reported to compete as one, so ask how many distinct concepts from how many creators rather than how many videos a month.
How long does a UGC ads production agency take to deliver?
The published windows run from about a week to about six weeks, and the clock usually starts when the creator receives the product rather than when you approve the brief.
Per each vendor's own page, read 19 October 2026: soona uploads content within 7 days of the creator receiving the product, Insense returns creator applications in 1 to 3 business days and content in as few as 7 to 10 business days, Billo quotes 7 to 12 days from the creator receiving the product, Brighter Click quotes 10 to 14 business days for 12 edited videos and 15 to 20 for 18, and minisocial describes a 4 to 6 week lifecycle from briefing to content completed by creators.
Add fulfilment and transit to any row tied to a shipped product, because none of those windows includes it.
How often is this comparison updated?
Quarterly, and every price carries the date and source it came from.
A 19 October 2026 re-read, per each vendor's own page, found two had moved inside two months: Brighter Click no longer publishes the $1,250 five-video tier it listed in September, and Insense has restructured its plans and moved managed-service pricing off its pricing page.
Buying pages decay fastest, and soona relaunching the Trend.io platform it acquired as soona UGC in April 2026 invalidated most lists published in 2025. Treat any undated agency comparison as unreliable.



Affiliate Marketing vs UGC: Which Should a Consumer Brand Spend On?
Should You Hire an App Growth Consultant, an Agency, or Do It In-House?
Why Aren't My App Installs Converting Into Trials?